Fishes Found in Fresh Waters of Pacific Northwest States and British Columbia

[Last updated August 2, 2021.]


This page shows the species of fishes present in fresh waters of the states and Canadian province of the Pacific Northwest. Several species are mainly marine but sometimes are found in fresh waters.

The tables below are listed alphabetically by Latin family name. Within each family, species and subspecies are arranged alphabetically by Latin name. For each species/subspecies we provide the common name(s) and indicate if it occurs in the states of Idaho (ID), Montana (MT), Oregon (OR), Washington (WA) and the province of British Columbia (BC) by citing the reference that provided that information. The list of references used is provided at the bottom of the page. The letters in the “State/Province where present” column indicate where the occurrence information came from.  For example, a capital ‘A’ means the information is from Inland Fishes of Washington, Second edition, by Richard S. Wydoski, and Richard R. Whitney. Unless otherwise noted, Latin names are from Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico, Seventh Edition from the American Fisheries Society and the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists (2013). Latin names from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (as of July 2021) are also included where they do not agree with, or add to, the AFS/ASIH names.  However we recommend using the Latin name from AFS/ASIH where the two conflict. Some Latin names are links you can follow to find information about the species in FishBase.

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 green sturgeon F,J A A
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 1) white sturgeon
2) Kootenai River white sturgeon [landlocked form in the Kootenai R. drainage]
A,H B,I F,J A A
Scaphirhynchus albus (Forbes and Richardson, 1905) pallid sturgeon B,I
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque, 1820) shovelnose sturgeon B,I
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Atherinops affinis (Ayres, 1860) topsmelt F C
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Carpiodes carpio (Rafinesque, 1820) river carpsucker B,I
Catostomus ardens Jordan and Gilbert, 1881 Utah sucker A,H
Catostomus bondi
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Cascadian sucker J
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) 1) longnose sucker
2) Salish sucker [dwarf form that occurs in western WA and southwestern BC]
A,H B,I A A
Catostomus columbianus (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1893) bridgelip sucker A,H F,J A A
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) white sucker B,I A
Catostomus discobolus Cope, 1871 bluehead sucker H
Catostomus macrocheilus Girard, 1856 largescale sucker A,H B,I F,J A A
Catostomus microps Rutter, 1908 Modoc sucker F,J
Catostomus occidentalis Ayres, 1854 Sacramento sucker A
Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus Fowler, 1913 [ITIS] Goose Lake sucker F,J
Catostomus platyrhynchus (Cope, 1874) mountain sucker A,H B,I F A A
Catostomus rimiculus Gilbert and Snyder, 1898 [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Catostomus rimiculus Gilbert and Snyder in Gilbert, 1898 [ITIS]
Klamath smallscale sucker F,J
Catostomus sp.
[Undescribed (sub)species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Rogue smallscale sucker F
Catostomus snyderi Gilbert, 1898 Klamath largescale sucker F,J
Catostomus tahoensis Gill and Jordan, 1878 [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Catostomus tahoensis Gill and Jordan in Jordan, 1878 [ITIS]
Tahoe sucker F,J
Catostomus tsiltcoosenesis
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
1) Coastal largescale sucker
2) Tyee sucker
F,J
Catostomus warnerensis Snyder, 1908 Warner sucker F,J
Chasmistes brevirostris Cope, 1879 shortnose sucker F,J
Cycleptus elongatus (Lesueur, 1817) blue sucker A B,I
Deltistes luxatus (Cope, 1879) Lost River sucker F,J
Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818) smallmouth buffalo B,I
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes, 1844) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844) [ITIS]
bigmouth buffalo B,I
Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Lesueur, 1817) Shorthead redhorse B,I
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) rock bass H B,I A
Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch A
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 green sunfish A,H B,I A A
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) pumpkinseed A,H B,I A A A
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829) [ITIS]
warmouth A,H A A A
Lepomis humilis (Girard, 1858) orangespotted sunfish H
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 bluegill A,H B,I A A C
Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859) redear sunfish A
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 smallmouth bass A,H B,I A A A
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) largemouth bass A,H B,I A A A
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 white crappie A,H B,I A A
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)   [ITIS]
black crappie A,H B,I A A A
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1831) [ITIS]
Oscar H
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867)  [ITIS]
convict cichlid A,H
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Mozambique tilapia A,H
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Blue tilapia H
Tilapia zillii (Gervais, 1848) 1) redbelly tilapia
2) Zill’s tilapia
A,H
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad A,H A A A
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847 [ITIS]
Pacific herring F C
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Oriental weatherfish A,H A A
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Clinocottus acuticeps (Gilbert, 1896)sharpnose sculpin    C
Cottus aleuticus Gilbert, 1896coastrange sculpin  F,JAA
Cottus asper Richardson, 1836prickly sculpin  F,JAA
Cottus bairdii Girard, 1850mottled sculpinA,H A,JAA
Cottus beldingii Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1891Paiute sculpinA,H F,JA 
Cottus bendirei (Bean 1881)1) Malheur sculpin
2) Malheur mottled sculpin
  F,J  
Cottus bondi
[Species recognized by MFW&P but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Rocky Mountain sculpin I  I
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836slimy sculpinA,HB,I AA
Cottus confusus Bailey and Bond, 1963shorthead sculpinA,H F,JAA
Cottus extensus Bailey and Bond, 1963Bear Lake sculpinA,H    
Cottus greenei (Gilbert and Culver, 1898)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Cottus greenei (Gilbert and Culver in Jordan and Evermann, 1898)  [ITIS]
Shoshone sculpinA,H    
Cottus gulosus (Girard, 1854)riffle sculpin  F,JA 
Cottus hubbsi Bailey & Dimick 1949Columbia sculpin  FF 
Cottus klamathensis Gillbert, 18981) marbled sculpin
2) Klamath marbled sculpin
  F,J  
Cottus leiopomus Gilbert and Evermann, 1894Wood River sculpinA,H    
Cottus marginatus (Bean, 1881)margined sculpin  F,JA 
Cottus perplexus Gilbert and Evermann, 1894reticulate sculpin  F,JA 
Cottus pitensis Bailey and Bond, 1963Pit sculpin  F,J  
Cottus polyporus
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Siskiyou marbled sculpin  J  
Cottus princeps Gilbert, 1898Klamath Lake sculpin  F,J  
Cottus rhotheus (Smith, 1882)torrent sculpinA,HB,IF,JAA
Cottus ricei (Nelson, 1876)spoonhead sculpin B,I  A
Cottus schitsuumsh
[Species recognized by MFW&P but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
1) cedar sculpin
2)Clark Fork sculpin
 I   
Cottus tenuis (Evermann and Meek, 1898)slender sculpin  F,J  
Leptocottus armatus Girard, 1854Pacific staghorn sculpin  FAA
Myoxocephalus thompsonii (Girard, 1851)deepwater sculpin I   
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz and Pickering, 1855 [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz and Pickering in Agassiz, 1855 [ITIS]
chiselmouth A,H F,J A A
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) goldfish A,H B,I A A A
Chrosomus eos Cope, 1862 [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Chrosomus eos Cope, 1861 [ITIS]
northern redbelly dace B,I A
Chrosomus eos x Chrosomus neogaeus northern redbelly dace X finescale dace hybrid
[unisexual all-female clones reproductively parasitic on male northern redbelly dace]
B,I
Chrosomus neogaeus (Cope, 1867) finescale dace A
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) lake chub A,H B,I A A
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844) [ITIS]
grass carp A,H I A A
Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853) red shiner I
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 1) common carp
2) koi
A,H B,I A A A
Gila atraria (Girard, 1856) Utah chub A,H B,I D
Gila coerulea (Girard, 1856) blue chub F,J
Hesperoleucus symmetricus (Baird and Girard, 1854) California roach F,J
Hybognathus argyritis Girard, 1856 western silvery minnow B,I
Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs, 1929 [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs in Jordan, 1929 [ITIS]
brassy minnow B,I A
Hybognathus placitus Girard, 1856 plains minnow B,I
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844) [ITIS]
silver carp I
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) bighead carp I
Lepidomeda copei (Jordan and Gilbert, 1881) northern leatherside chub A,H
Macrhybopsis gelida (Girard, 1856) sturgeon chub B,I
Macrhybopsis meeki (Jordan and Evermann, 1896) sicklefin chub B,I
Margariscus nachtriebi (Cox, 1896) northern pearl dace B,I A
Mylocheilus caurinus (Richardson, 1836) peamouth A,H B,I F,J A A
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) black carp I
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) golden shiner H B,I D A
Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818 emerald shiner B,I A
Notropis hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) spottail shiner A,H B,I A
Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) sand shiner B,I
Oregonichthys crameri (Snyder, 1908) Oregon chub F,J
Oregonichthys kalawatseti Markle, Pearsons, and Bills, 1991 Umpqua chub F,J
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 fathead minnow A,H B,I A A
Platygobio gracilis (Richardson, 1836) flathead chub B,I A
Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) northern pikeminnow A,H B,I F,J A A
Ptychocheilus umpquae Snyder, 1908 Umpqua pikeminnow F,J
Ptychocheilus sp.
[Undescribed (sub)species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Siuslaw pikeminnow F,J
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842) [ITIS]
1) longnose dace
2) Nooksack dace
[a form found along Puget Sound in WA and into BC]
A,H B,I F,J A A
Rhinichthys cataractae ssp.
[Undescribed (sub)species endemic to Coos Basin recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Millicoma dace F,J
Rhinichthys evermanni Snyder, 1908 Umpqua dace F,J
Rhinichthys falcatus (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1893) leopard dace A,H F,J A A
Rhinichthys osculus (Girard, 1856) speckled dace A,H F,J A A
Rhinichthys osculus klamathensis (Evermann and Meek, 1989) [ITIS] Klamath speckled dace F
Rhinichthys osculus nubilus (Girard, 1856)
[ITIS]
1) blackside speckled dace
2) coastal speckled dace
3) black-lined speckled dace
F,J
Rhinichthys osculus osculus (Girard, 1856) speckled dace F
Rhinichthys osculus robustus
[Undescribed (sub)species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Foskett speckled dace F
Rhinichthys sp.
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Malheur spring dace J
Rhinichthys umatilla (Gilbert and Evermann, 1894) Umatilla dace H F,J A A
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836) redside shiner A,H B,I F,J A A
Richardsonius balteatus balteatus
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
redside shiner F
Richardsonius balteatus hydrophlox
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
1) Bonneville redside shiner
2) Snake River redside shiner
F,J
Richardsonius balteatus siuslaw
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
1) coastal redside shiner
2) Tyee redside shiner
3) Siuslaw redside shiner
J
Richardsonius egregius (Girard, 1858) Lahontan redside F,J
Richardsonius thermophilus
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
hotspring redside shiner F,J
Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) creek chub B,I
Siphateles alvordensis (Hubbs & Miller, 1972) Alvord chub F,J
Siphateles bicolor (Girard, 1856) tui chub
[there are many described and undescribed subspecies of tui chub]
A,H F,J A
Siphateles boraxobius (Williams and Bond, 1980) Borax Lake chub F,J
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) tench A,H I A A
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons, 1854shiner perch  F,JAA
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Esox americanus vermiculatus Lesueur, 1846 grass pickerel A
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 northern pike A,H B,I A A
Esox lucius x E. masquinongy tiger muskellunge A,H B,I A
Novumbra hubbsi Schultz, 1929 Olympic mudminnow A
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1841)  [ITIS]
central mudminnow B,I
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) banded killifish H A A
Fundulus kansae Garman, 1895 northern plains killifish I
Fundulus zebrinus Jordan and Gilbert, 1883 plains killifish B
Lucania parva (Baird and Girard, 1855) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Lucania parva (Baird and Girard in Girard, 1855) [ITIS]
rainwater killifish A
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758)burbotA,HB,IF,JAA
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1840) brook stickleback B,I A A
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758
———-
[ODFW recognizes two subspecies in Oregon: G. aculeatus microcephalus (widespread in fresh waters) and G. aculeatus aculeatus (mainly marine/brackish)]
threespine stickleback F,J A A
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) ninespine stickleback A
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Clevelandia ios (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882) arrow goby C
Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1845)  [ITIS] Amur goby G
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819)goldeye B,I  A
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)black bullheadA,HB,IAAA
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819)yellow bullheadA,HB,IAA 
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819)brown bullheadA,H AAA
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818)channel catfishA,HB,IAA 
Noturus flavus Rafinesque, 1818stonecat B,I   
Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817)tadpole madtomA,H AA 
Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818)flathead catfishA,H AA 
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820shortnose gar B,I   
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Morone chrysops (Rafinesque, 1820)white bass B,I   
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792)striped bass  AAA
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1854) surf smelt F C
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) rainbow smelt B,I A
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) longfin smelt F,J A A
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) 1) eulachon
2) candlefish
F,J A A
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Etheostoma exile (Girard, 1859) Iowa darter B,I
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) yellow perch A,H B,I A A A
Stizostedion canadense (Griffith and Smith, 1834)
[Latin name as per Bruner (2021).]
sauger A B,I
Stizostedion vitreum (Mitchill, 1818)
[Latin name as per Bruner (2021).]
walleye A,H B,I A A A
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum, 1792) trout-perch B,I A
Percopsis transmontana (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1892)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Percopsis transmontana (Eigenmann and Eigenmann in Eigenmann, 1892)  [ITIS]
sand roller A,H F,J A
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Entosphenus folletti Vladykov and Kott, 1976 1) Northern California Brook Lamprey
2) Follett’s Brook Lamprey
J
Entosphenus lethophagus (Hubbs, 1971) Pit-Klamath brook lamprey F,J
Entosphenus macrostomus (Beamish, 1982) Vancouver lamprey C
Entosphenus minimus (Bond and Kan, 1973) Miller Lake lamprey F,J
Entosphenus similis Vladykov and Kott, 1979 1) Klamath lamprey
2) Klamath River lamprey
F,J
Entosphenus tridentatus (Gairdner, 1836)
[AFS/ASIH]
———-
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) [ITIS]
Pacific lamprey A,H F,J A A
Entosphenus tridentatus ssp.
[Not recognized by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Goose Lake lamprey F,J
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) western river lamprey F,J A A
Lampetra pacifica Vladykov, 1973 Pacific brook lamprey J
Lampetra richardsoni Vladykov and Follett, 1965 western brook lamprey F,J A A
Lampetra sp.
[Undescribed (sub)species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Klamath Lake lamprey F,J
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 penpoint gunnel C
Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854) saddleback gunnel F C
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1788) [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) [ITIS]
starry flounder F,J A A
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Gambusia affinis (Baird and Girard, 1853) western mosquitofish D,H B,I D D
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859
[ITIS considers this a junior synonym of Gambusia affinis rather than a separate species.]
eastern mosquitofish D D D D
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) sailfin molly B,I
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 shortfin molly D,H B,I
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1860 [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 [ITIS]
guppy A,H
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1846  [ITIS]
1) Mexican molly
2) black molly
3) liberty molly
D
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 green swordtail A,H B,I
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) 1) southern platyfish
2) platy
D
Xiphophorus sp. platy species A
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) variable platyfish B,I
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792)paddlefish B,I   
Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 1) cisco
2) lake herring
B,I A
Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) Arctic cisco C
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) lake whitefish A,H B,I A A
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) broad whitefish A
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes, 1848  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1848  [ITIS]
least cisco A
Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) 1) golden trout
2) California golden trout
A,H B,I A A C
Oncorhynchus clarkii alvordensis
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Alvord cutthroat trout J
Oncorhynchus clarkii behnkei Montgomery, 1995 [ITIS]
[Though listed separately by ITIS, this fish is usually considered a form of the Yellowstone cutthroat trout, O. clarkii bouvieri.]
Snake River finespotted cutthroat trout H
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri (Jordan and Gilbert, 1883)  [ITIS] 1) Yellowstone cutthroat trout
2) Snake River fine-spotted cutthroat trout
3) Snake River finespotted cutthroat trout
A,H B,I A
Oncorhynchus clarkii clarkii (Richardson, 1836)  [ITIS] coastal cutthroat trout F,J A A
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi (Gill and Jordan, 1878)  [ITIS] Lahontan cutthroat trout A F,J A
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi (Girard, 1856)
[as used in AFS journals and ITIS]
westslope cutthroat trout A,H B,I F,J A C
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah (Suckley, 1874)  [ITIS] 1) Bonneville cutthroat trout
2) Bear Lake cutthroat trout
A,H
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) pink salmon F,J A A
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
chum salmon F,J A A
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) 1) coho salmon
2) silver salmon
A,H D F,J A A
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) 1) rainbow trout
2) steelhead
I J
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdnerii (Richardson, 1836)  [ITIS] 1) rainbow trout
2) Columbia River redband trout
3) Fraser River redband trout
4) Kamloops trout
5) steelhead
A,H B,I F,J A A
Oncorhynchus mykiss irideus (Gibbons, 1955)  [ITIS] 1) coastal rainbow trout
2) steelhead
F,J A A
Oncorhynchus mykiss newberrii
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
1) Oregon closed basin redband trout
2) Great Basin redband trout
F,J
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
1) sockeye salmon
[anadromous life history]
2) kokanee
[resident life history]
A,H B,I F,J A A
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
1) Chinook salmon
2) king salmon
A,H B,I F,J A A
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) rainbow smelt H
Prosopium abyssicola (Snyder, 1919) Bear lake whitefish A,H
Prosopium coulterii (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1892) pygmy whitefish A,H B,I A A
Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) round whitefish A
Prosopium gemmifer (Snyder, 1919) Bonneville cisco A,H
Prosopium spilonotus (Snyder, 1919) Bonneville whitefish A,H
Prosopium williamsoni (Girard, 1856) mountain whitefish A,H B,I F,J A A
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic salmon A,H A A A
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 brown trout A,H B,I A A A
Salvelinus alpinus oquassa
[Subspecies name as per Wydoski and Whitney 2003.  Inland Fishes of Washington, 2nd Edition. See here for a discussion of this fish.]
1) blueback trout
2) Sunapee trout
A,H
Salvelinus confluentus (Suckley, 1859) bull trout A,H B,I F,J A A
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) brook trout A,H B,I A A A
Salvelinus fontinalis x S. namaycush splake H
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
Dolly Varden A A
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
———-
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
lake trout A,H B,I A A A
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) inconnu A
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Arctic grayling A,H B,I A A A
Latin nameCommon nameState/Province where present
IDMTORWABC
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819freshwater drum B,I   


References

A = Occurrence information from Wydoski, Richard S., and Richard R. Whitney. 2003. Inland Fishes of Washington, Second Edition. University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington. 322 p.
B = Occurrence information from Holton, George D., and Howard E. Johnson. 2003. A Field Guide to Montana Fishes, Third Edition. Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, Helena, Montana. 95 p.
C = Occurrence information from Gavin F. Hanke,* Curator of Vertebrate Zoology at the Royal British Columbia Museum in Victoria, British Columbia. (Pers. comm., July 2004.)
D = Occurrence information from Fuller, Pam L., Leo G. Nico, and James D. Williams. 1999. Nonindigenous Fishes Introduced into Inland Waters of the United States. American Fisheries Society, Special Publication 27. Bethesda, Maryland. 613 p.
E = Occurrence information from Moyle, Peter B., and Liam H. Davis. 2000. A list of freshwater, anadromous, and euryhaline fishes of California. California Fish and Game 86(4):224-258.
F = Occurrence information from Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. 2005. 2005 Oregon Native Fish Status Report. Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Salem, Oregon. 735 pages (in two volumes). (Available at https://www.dfw.state.or.us/fish/ONFSR/report.asp)
G = Occurrence information from USGS Nonindigenous Aquatic Species database. (https://nas.er.usgs.gov/)
H = Occurrence information from Wallace, Richard L., and Donald W. Zaroban. 2013. Native Fishes of Idaho. American Fisheries Society, Bethesda, Maryland. 216 p.
I = Occurrence information from Montana Natural Heritage Program and Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks. Montana Field Guide. Available at http://fieldguide.mt.gov/. (Accessed July 30, 2021.)
J = Occurrence information from Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Oregon Native Freshwater Fish Species. Available at https://www.dfw.state.or.us/fish/CRP/freshwater.asp. (Accessed July 30, 2021.)

Bruner, John C. 2021. Stizostedion Rafinesque, 1820 (Percidae) is the Valid Generic Name for Walleye, Sauger, and Eurasian Pikeperch. Fisheries 46(6):298-302.
Page, Lawrence M., Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, Nicholas E. Mandrak, Richard L. Mayden, and Joseph S. Nelson. 2013. Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico, Seventh Edition. American Fisheries Society, Special Publication 34, Bethesda, Maryland. 384 p.

*Gavin Hanke relied on the following sources for some of the information he provided:
  1. Don McPhail, University of British Columbia (bluegill record).
  2. McPhail, J.D., and R. Carveth. 1994. Field Key to the Freshwater Fishes of British Columbia. Resources Inventory Committee, Government Publications Centre, Victoria, British Columbia. 239 p.
  3. Coad, B.E. 1995. Encyclopedia of Canadian Fishes. Canadian Museum of Nature and Canadian Sport Fishing Productions, Inc. Ottawa, Ontario. 928 p.
  4. Peden, A.E. 2002. Freshwater Fishes. pp. 5-28 In: The Vertebrates of British Columbia: Scientific and English Names, Standards for Components of British Columbia’s Biodiversity, No 2., Version 3. Resources Inventory Committee. Government Publications Centre, Victoria, British Columbia.
  5. Peden, A.E. 2002. Marine Fishes. pp. 29-35 In: The Vertebrates of British Columbia: Scientific and English Names, Standards for Components of British Columbia’s Biodiversity, No 2., Version 3. Resources Inventory Committee. Government Publications Centre, Victoria, British Columbia.



See an error or omission on this page?  Let us know.  Click “Contact” at the bottom of this page.